Arts United Awards


2019 ARTS UNITED AWARDS
Featuring the Mayor’s Arts Awards

 

The Arts United Awards presentation is northeast Indiana’s premier celebration of the people, organizations and businesses that make significant contributions through arts and culture to communities throughout our region.

The eleventh annual Arts United Awards presentation will take place on Saturday, January 19, 2019, 5:30pm-8:00pm, at the Arts United Center.

 

 

Download a Nomination Packet Here.
Nominations are due Friday, October 12, 2018.

 

 

Nominations are accepted from local arts and cultural nonprofits, individuals, businesses and other entities. Nominees are people, nonprofits, businesses or other entities who are making significant artistic and cultural contributions to one or more communities located within the a 12-county region of northeast Indiana that includes Adams, Allen, DeKalb, Huntington, Kosciusko, LaGrange, Miami, Noble, Steuben, Wabash, Wells and Whitley counties. Previous winners and nominees are eligible to be nominated.

2019 Arts United Awards categories and nominees are:

Margaret Ann Keegan Award (for Arts Education)
Recognizes an individual who has made a significant contribution to furthering arts education in northeast Indiana. This award is intended to encourage further development of the arts education programs, to increase collaborative efforts between educators and arts organizations, and to increase awareness of the importance of the arts in education.

  • Stephanie Carlson (nominated by Rachelle Reinking)
  • Ann Gordon (nominated by FAME)
  • Gloria Minnich (nominated by Fort Wayne Dance Collective)
  • Christopher Murphy (nominated by Gregory Stieber)
  • Leah Stupeck (nominated by Tessa Leins)

Emerging Artist
Recognizes a living active artist of any age who has made a significant artistic contribution in the early stages of his or her career.

  • Ashley Benninghoff (nominated by Fort Wayne Dance Collective)
  • Lee Powers (nominated by Unity Performing Arts Foundation)
  • Angela Sahli (nominated by Fort Wayne Civic Theatre)
  • Jason Swisher (nominated by Fort Wayne Museum of Art)
  • Violetta Todorova (nominated by Fort Wayne Philharmonic)

Emerging Leader
Recognizes an educator, volunteer or advocate who is in the early stages of his or her career as a leader in arts and culture.

  • Adrian Curry (nominated by 90+ community individuals and organizations)
  • Stephanie Fisher (nominated by Craig Nix)
  • Aaron Samra (nominated by Fort Wayne Philharmonic)
  • Emily Schwartz Keirns (nominated by Fort Wayne Civic Theatre)
  • Nick Tash (nominated by Paige Matteson)

Outstanding Advocate
Recognizes an individual, organization, business or foundation that has made a significant contribution to the promotion or development of one or more arts and cultural organization(s) in northeast Indiana.

  • Auer Foundation (nominated by Fort Wayne Philharmonic)
  • Alex Hall (nominated by Artlink)
  • John O’Connell (nominated by Embassy Theatre)

Outstanding Artist
Recognizes a living active artist of any creative discipline who has made a significant artistic contribution throughout his or her career.

  • Diane Gaby (nominated by Fort Wayne Dance Collective)
  • Corey Lee (nominated by Fort Wayne Civic Theatre)
  • Tim Parsley (nominated by Artlink)
  • Orion Rapp (nominated by Caleb Young)

Outstanding Collaboration
Recognizes a partnership between an arts or cultural organization and another arts or cultural organization, nonprofit or business. Sponsorships and donors are not included in this category.

  • Art This Way (nominated by Downtown Improvement District)
  • Club Orchestra with Fort Wayne Community Schools (nominated by Fort Wayne Philharmonic)
  • FAME’s Celebration of Youth Concert (nominated by FAME)
  • Shakespearemachine (nominated by Josey McBride)
  • A Tribute to the Music of Rodgers & Hammerstein and Andrew Lloyd Webber (nominated by Fort Wayne Civic Theatre)

Outstanding Volunteer
Recognizes an individual who has made a significant contribution to one or more arts and cultural organization(s) and initiative(s) in northeast Indiana through leadership and service.

  • Susan Cavanaugh (nominated by Embassy Theatre)
  • Heather Closson (nominated by Fort Wayne Dance Collective)
  • Sharon Fallon (nominated by Fort Wayne Civic Theatre)
  • Susan Johnson (nominated by Leslie Hormann)
  • Shawna Nicelley (nominated by ARCH)
  • Julie Wall (nominated by Artlink)

See past Arts United Award recipients here.